Solved

Where should I point my backup domain controller & DNS server

Posted on 2013-11-24
7
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
My main domain controller is setup to point to itself.

Primary DNS 192.168.1.100
Secondary     192.168.1.101


On backup domain controller/dns should I point it to itself for primary or use the same as above?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39673261
In the real world it doesn't really matter - some would argue that each should point to the other as the preferred DNS server and to themselves as the alternate,
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEATBALLHERO
ID: 39673280
What if both of these server are also DHCP servers but the scope is split. That is what I'm shooting for.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39673283
I'd argue that it does matter so you can avoid race condition issues.  See my answer here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_27556645.html

You are good to go with DHCP, split scope is fine.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39673295
I knew someone would say that :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39673392
Microsoft's Best Practice recommendation is:

Primary: server's own private IP (192.168.1.101)
Secondary: next best DNS server (192.168.1.100)
Tertiary: loopback (127.0.0.1)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39673399
N-W please read the link I posted, where are you getting those best practices from

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/07/17/friday-mail-sack-saturday-edition.aspx#dnsbest

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39673412
Directly from Microsoft's engineering team and Best Practices Analyzer.

Unfortunately there are internal debates within Microsoft regarding this (as the article also suggests).

A read through http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391963(v=ws.10).aspx and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff807362(v=ws.10).aspx should provide enough information to make an informed decision.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now