Solved

VMWare , use multiple volumes and datastores for vcenter and SQL?

Posted on 2013-11-24
11
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Is it best practice to have vcenter and the SQL database files and the database logs all on separate volumes?

I need to show a co worker evidence of this best practice do you have a link?


 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
How many VMware hosts do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
16

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This is more of a SQL best practice than a VMware one. If possible it is best practice to keep the logs and databases on separate drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
what about separate volumes or datastrores? is there any reason not to do this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Are you using local storage or shared storage?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When it says drive is mean different spindles. If you have a raid 5 with 3 drives on it. It is not really going to make much of a difference if you put them on separate drives the big difference comes in then you put them on different set of spindles. You want your data abd logs on the fastest set of drive. Separate is better.

So if you have 2 volumes that are on different raid sets that would be best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
this will be on a netapp san. So what I am going to go with is 3 separate sets of  spindles

1. for the C drive of the SQL spindle set 1

2. for the DB files D: drive spindle set 2

3. for the DB  log files E: drive spindle set 3
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
In this case I do not think it is needed but you can put the Temp DB on another drive too.

Your Plan looks good.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you consult SQL DBAs and SQL Circles, they will advise to do this, but if you have a SAN, which all volumes and LUNs are on the same spindles, difficult todo, and these recommendations were in the days, when we did have SAN volumes spanning hundreds of spindles.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
From a data recovery viewpoint, you should put database and logfiles onto different volumes, especially if you plan to use Netapp Snapmanager for SQL. This way, you can restore the database volume from a snapshot without losing the logfiles (needed for recovery).

If you're really paranoid, you can put the database and log volumes on different aggregates, allowing a full recovery up to the last database transaction, even if you lose an entire aggregate. In a vcenter context, this is not necessary because the vcenter database is not that critical.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In regards to SQL it is best to reseperate the server drives like the following example:
c:\ = OS
d:\ = Application Install Dir
e:\ = DB Files
f:\ = Log Files
G:\ = Backup
H:\  = Page Files

For the datastore try to break up your volume into high, medium and low IOPS usage.
0