?
Solved

Vmware vcenter 5.1 DPM a good idea or not?

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
does the distributed power managment feature work well in the 5.1 version or is it something to stay away from ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39673389
It's all a matter of need. Do you need to reduce your power expenses? If not, I would steer clear. How many hosts do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39673402
there is 16 hosts, yeah the general consensus it to not use it
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39673905
Yes, it works extremely well, we use it at our Datacenters.

Brings up servers on demand, and shuts them down cleanly, if not required. ALL VMware Admins should be seen to saving the planet! That's why we virtualise to save costs! Electrical, Air Con, Heating!

I somewhat "disagree" with the "stay clear".

Will you be using all 16 hosts? 24 x7 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39710417
I will go with your advise as usual!
0