Solved

Windows Server 2003 \2008 RDP License migration

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello - I have a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller that is dying. I have installed a new Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller. It is not in the same Domain, but it is on the same network (from an IP standpoint). I have 4 RPD licenses on the old server. I want to move those licenses to the new server. The new server has 5 CALS that came with the server. How do I move the RDP licenses from the old server to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 167 total points
ID: 39673375
My recollection on RDP licenses is that they are OS specific, just as with CALs.  That is, if you have RDP licenses specifically for 2003, they won't work with 2008.  You will need new licenses.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 167 total points
ID: 39673384
The previous poster is correct. Unless you had purchased 2008 RDS CALs initially and then downgraded the keys to 2003 you would be okay. Otherwise you likely only have 2003 keys/cals. There is no upgrade path. You will need to buy new.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 166 total points
ID: 39673507
You could do worse than calling Microsoft - they will be able to tell you over the phone what you can and cannot do with the licences you have. If you can use them, then they will assist you to move them while you are on the phone with them, otherwise you will need to buy new ones as diggisaur has mentioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 39706997
All three respondents are correct in a sense. We ended up calling Microsoft, and yes, you can migrate licenses from one server to another, but only from Windows Server 2008 to Windows Server 2003. The likelihood of that is almost nil since most migrations would occur in the other direction. So, I'd have to say that the respondents who said it wouldn't be possible are correct, but then so was the respondent who said that we should call Microsoft. It was an exercise in clarification, if not in futility.
0