Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Question about Syntax and the Language Structure

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
To protect and unprotect a sheet you write:
Sheet2.Protect
Sheet2.unProtect

So, how come the same rule doesn't apply to displaying page breaks?  How come you have to write:
Sheet2.displayPageBreaks = True
Sheet2.displayPageBreaks = False

The following would make more sense given the grammar of the protect/unprotect statements.
Sheet2.displayPageBreaks
Sheet2.undisplayPageBreaks

I'm trying really hard to get a philosophical grip on the grammar of VBA and it's quite a chore.  I'm looking for some threads of logic as to when I need to use "=true" or when I need to type a subscript like  worksheets ("sheet1")

OR, do I just need to bite the bullet and memorize these language conjugations.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39673391
It may not be easy to tell which is which but if it's a Property it's True/False but if it's a method you just invoke the method.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dephault earned 1000 total points
ID: 39673395
displayPageBreaks is a property that just has a True or False value

Property DisplayPageBreaks As Boolean
    Member of Excel.Worksheet


Unprotect & Protect are methods that accept other variables to action. But each of the two methods can be called without specifying the variables because they are all optional.(indicated with the [ ] )

If you are in the VBA window hit F2 for the Object browser. For example the worksheet.Protect is as below:

Sub Protect([Password], [DrawingObjects], [Contents], [Scenarios], [UserInterfaceOnly], [AllowFormattingCells], [AllowFormattingColumns], [AllowFormattingRows], [AllowInsertingColumns], [AllowInsertingRows], [AllowInsertingHyperlinks], [AllowDeletingColumns], [AllowDeletingRows], [AllowSorting], [AllowFiltering], [AllowUsingPivotTables])
    Member of Excel.Worksheet

Open in new window


VBA does have a fair bit of logic to it but you will need to 'get to know' various elements and know when to use them. That comes with time and experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39674013
Thank you Martin and Dephault!

You explained it PERFECTLY.  Now I'm starting to see the logic behind the language!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39674974
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0