Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing RemoteApps externally with .local internal domain

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Experts:

I've been running around in circles for a while on this one.  I've been working with a client to migrate them to RemoteApps, but their internal domain is domain.local.  The problem this is creating is none of the internal names are publishable, so external clients cannot resolve names unless I deploy hosts file entries to them.  This causes a problem because a requirement for them is to go to a random lobby computer and be able to use RemoteApps from there.

I did find a section that allows you to reconfigure the URL used to access the RDWeb page, and that works, but as soon as you try to launch an application, it again tries to access the path it was shared with, which has to be the server name of which the exe runs on, which has .local.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:piattnd
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39673433
I'm going to leave this question open for a few days, but I found a workaround for anyone that finds themselves in the same position.

If you go to "https://remote.server.com/RDWeb" in chrome, you can login and see the apps to launch.  When you click an app to launch, it downloads the RDP file.  You can edit that file in notepad and adjust the .local server name to the public DNS name that you've chosen.  As long as you have a DNS record that's been published to the world, everything should work just great.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 39673471
Are you using RD Gateway as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:piattnd
piattnd earned 0 total points
ID: 39675848
I actually forgot to update this.  While I thought the RD Gateway was configured, it turns out that the UI highlights outstanding configuration items in green, which I thought was completed configuration items/roles.  After configuring the Gateway, I was able to get around this!  Partial points for beating me to an update on this.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39686676
I had found the same resolution as suggested prior to me seeing this post.  Awarding partial points.
0