Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2008 32bit  and RDS

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does Windows 2008 32bit Standard support the Remote desktop broker service
0
Comment
Question by:JakesC
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39673476
I believe so. The 64bit version definitely does.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39673716
yes.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 39673863
No information is found about 32bit version of Windows Server 2008. I would suggest upgrading it to R2 version while it has been improved from standart 32bit version.

Remote desktop connection broker is definitely available in Windows Server 2008 R2 version.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771419.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 1500 total points
ID: 39674322
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772418(v=ws.10).aspx

As per the above link it says that it suppor the TS session broker in 2008, but could not found if it fall for the standard edition.Check if you can see the TS Session broker by going through "Add Role Service".


http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/gabeknuth/archive/2007/06/26/a-closer-look-at-session-broker-load-balancing-in-windows-server-2008.aspx
0