Solved

How to reverse a .txt file to .wma file?

Posted on 2013-11-24
21
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I had a .wma file and had to change the name to a .txt to upload. Now I need to capture the file anew and change it back to .wma so I can listen to it. I do not have the original recording, only the file from the EE question below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28265615.html
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Lawrence Barnes
Lawrence Barnes earned 125 total points
ID: 39673504
You "should" be able to download the file and then change the file extension from .txt to .wma using rename (by right clicking) with windows explorer.  You will get a warning that changing the file type may make the file unusable but you can do it because that was the original file type anyway.

There's a chance that you may not be able to see the file type ending ( the .txt that you want to change ).  In that case you will want to use your windows explorer options and unclick the "hide known file types" options.  If you have a problem with this let me know what version of Windows you are running and I will post a link.

By the way there was a late post to your original post that said all trucks (forgot what type) made that sound.

LVBarnes
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39673538
I have done exactly what you said above and the file is now a wma.
But, Windows Media Player won't open it.

The engine noise was not heard last Sunday when two people wanted to hear it. Two people who know cars. They think it was a lifter and there may have been dirt, etc. and the problem corrected itself.
I wanted to get the audio file back and send it to them since they can open .wma files.
--------------------------------
I have Windows Vista and on another EE question uploaded "a different" .wma file by changing it to a .txt file. Then the experts changed it back to .wma to hear it.

It's posted on the automotive question and I have been unsuccessful in getting it off EE, onto my system and getting the file opened. I used Explorer, "unhide" file types, etc. and it was changed to a .wma file but won't open.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39673543
Give me a few minutes and I will see what I can do with that file.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39673545
Hi Nick,
I just downloaded <tttttt.txt> from the previous question, renamed it to <tttttt.wma>, and it plays fine in several media players, including WMP. My guess is that you're not getting the extension to be WMA when you rename it. You should be able to follow my instructions in the previous question to do the renaming, but if not, I've upload it to EE-Stuff, which allows WMA files. Go to this site:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/

Log in with your EE username and password. Then click on the link below to download <tttttt.wma>:

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8323-tttttt.wma

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39673549
Hi Nick...Joe "quick fingers" has it covered!  (He gets points!)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39673552
Joe,

That is not the file I need.
I need this file you see in my question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28265615.html

It's name there is 2untitled.txt.

I've copied that to my desktop, changed it to a .wma and it won't open.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39673553
Joe,
I've been an EE user for years, but have started answering questions recently.  Can any EE member use ee_stuff.com?

Thanks,
LVBarnes
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39673555
Nope that is not the right file. That file was an audio sound coming from my computer speakers.
--------------------
The audio file I need is on the automotive question.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39673563
Nick,
Sorry...misunderstood what file you needed. I just downloaded the right one <2Untitled.txt>, renamed it to <2Untitled.wma>, and it plays fine. Here is the link at EE-Stuff for it:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8324-2Untitled.wma

LVBarnes,
Yes, any EE member may use EE-Stuff, but you must be an EE member to use it.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39673568
EE-Stuff is nice if it is something new. If it's been there, I never knew it existed.
Members should have some way to communicate with other members. E-mail and direct messages are not it so EE-Stuff is a good idea.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39673604
I don't know when EE-Stuff began, but here's a little more info about it:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755940-what-is-ee-stuff-

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39673612
Nick,
I see that you haven't downloaded <2Untitled.txt> from EE-Stuff yet:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8324-2Untitled.wma

Are you having a problem accessing it?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 75 total points
ID: 39673625
Rename this attached copy to *.wma (i.e. it's NOT a zip file).
2untitled-clicking.zip
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39673690
Hi Darr247,
It appears that Nick has some problems with renaming files. He has tried to do renames from TXT file types that were really WMA file types, same as your ZIP file is really a WMA file. For whatever reason, the renames aren't working for him, so I took a different approach of uploading the WMA, with file type intact, to EE-Stuff, so he won't have to do a rename (whether the rename is from TXT or ZIP or any other file type that EE uploading allows). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39675588
Joe, I just downloaded the file. It plays fine but the volume is too low for me to barely, very barely hear the clicking noise.

My speakers are max volume as well as max volume on Windows Media Player.

I assume not sure, that you or others who have listened to it barely hear anything (?)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39675607
Got it and VLC plays it a bit louder, loud enough for someone to hear it.

The clicking has stopped, and I'll let these two local guys put their ears to it the next time it starts back, if it does.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39675627
LVBarnes was correct on how to change the file name after the (.)

Joe was the first to post a link for me to be able to download the file and open it which was the question.
I was unable to get it open after using my Explorer to change the file from txt to wma.

Windows MP the volume is too low and VLC the sound can be heard.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39675637
-
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39675673
I'm using headphones with volume control. I maxed out the volume on the PC and on the headphones, and I can hear the clicking sound reasonably well, but it is faint.  You may want to try some audio boost software, although I don't know what to recommend, as I don't use any. If you can record again, increase the recording level to the max...that should help on the playback. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39675683
Nick,
Glad to hear that VLC did the trick for you. That's what I used, too, as well as WMP and Total Recorder.

In terms of renaming files, I had explained that in one of your previous questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28124671.html#a39158503

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39676070
0