Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop efffect

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Example of effectI was wondering how do they do this effect in the photo or what is the effect called to produce a photo like this.
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39673580
What effect are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39673594
A lot of what you do is going to depend on the original image.

Taking this image http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Michelle-Borromeo-Actor-Headshots-Vancouver-BC20110408_0030.jpg
origAnd quickly adding contrast to the background and foreground separately you can see the effect starts to get there.  Doing this correctly would take much longer then the 30 seconds I spent here.  
hi contrastYou will just need to play with contrast, brightness, saturation etc.  And the better the image starts out with, the better the outcome. There is no magic button.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39676052
The sample image you have supplied is pretty complex and as Padas has said "There is no magic button".

This image is possibly more than ten initial images that have been taken to a planned photo shoot. There make-up, costume, set dressing, hairdressing etc, etc behind the scenes.

There is the photography and then there is the compositing and image maniputlation of all the images together.

Heres a little primer

http://www.graphics.com/article-old/10-things-you-need-know-about-compositing-photoshop

Check out the sample images in this commercial digital imaging companies website, it is pretty eye opening.

http://www.digital-spinach.com/about.html


http://www.peachpit.com/store/photoshop-compositing-secrets-unlocking-the-key-to-9780321808233
0