?
Solved

Resotoring 2008 Server using tivoli fastback bmr

Posted on 2013-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I tried restoring a 2008 Server using tivoli fastback bmr. I went through the whole process
selecting Boot, C, E Drive and then click restore.
After the restore is complete, the target system requires a different mass storage driver, specifically a mass storage driver that is different from the driver on the recovered snapshot, I use the Any-to-Any HW Restore utility, but when i search for the installation windows it only finds : D\windows instead C:\windows
when i continue and reboot the machine, it wouldn't boot up because the windows installation is on D drive instead C drive. I found out that there is a 100MB system reserved was on C drive. Please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:racisco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39674873
Normally, that 100MB partition is not assigned a drive letter.It is usually labeled System or EFI.
Is this 2K8 or 2K8R2?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39675930
What server?  what storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39676438
I'm using fastback tivoli storage manager to backup all servers in our environment. now i'm trying to restore one of the server"2K8R2" from the backup using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack for Bare Machine Recovery¿ CD. but for some reason after restoring is complete, the next step is to select the windows installation, when i hit auto search>> i get D:\windows
that would prevent windows from booting up
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677417
You need to read pages 3, 4, and 5 of this which say you needed to install 2K8 on the drive before using Tivoli so that the system partition is created properly: http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/tsmfbinf/v6/topic/com.ibm.tsm.fb.bmr.doc/b_bmr_userguide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39678152
So i'm going to install windows 2008 R2 1st and then reboot the machine using BMR recovery CD?
I will try it and let you know
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39679047
you're the best. I installed Windows 2008 R2 on it, then ran the BMR CD. That actually fixed my issue. Thank you very much
0