Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebGL for Safari on iOS

Posted on 2013-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts,

I have to create web application which support rendering 3D image on web browsers.
Currently, I use WebGL for implementing it.

The problem is, it seems not work on safari of iOS.
How can I solve this problem?
Is there any way to enable WebGL on iOS web browsers?
Or how can we work around with this?
Please help!

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:FSOFT-SA
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 39673806
Here's a compatibility table for WebGL:  http://caniuse.com/webgl
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 700 total points
ID: 39673896
There is a way since iOS5 on a "jailbroken" iOS device to enable WebGL as Apple had included WebGL support in their iAds service but not in Safari for iOS.
See these links
http://demoseen.com/webglenabler/
https://github.com/benvanik/WebGLBrowser
http://learningthreejs.com/blog/2012/05/29/three-js-sportcar-on-ios/

Unfortunately I see no sign that there has been any change in WebGL support since iOS 5 and in fact there is little evidence that Apple are going to support it as they repeatedly failed to add it with 2 major iOS upgrades since 2011.
0