Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of Microsoft Exchange errors on Windows 2008 SBS

Posted on 2013-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-26
I keep getting Microsoft Exchange errors on my Wndows 2008 Small Business Server.
I don't want Microsoft Exchange.  I don't even think I need Microsoft Exchange, as I don't host any Web site or email.  Below are some of the errors.  Here are my questions:

1) Can I uninstall or disable Microsoft Exchange on my Windows 2008 SBS?
2) If so, will that get rid of these errors (below)?
3) If not, how do I fix these errors (below)?

Thanks!

Here are some of the errors on my Windows 2008 SBS Event Viewer:

Event ID 2114  Process MAD.EXE (PID=2420). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.

Event ID 2116  Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2256). Exchange Active Directory Provider failed to obtain DNS records for forest DC=sunnysmiles,DC=local. DNS Priority and Weight for the Global Catalog servers in this forest will be set to the default values 0 (priority) and 100 (weight).  

Event ID 2114  Process MAD.EXE (PID=2420). Topology discovery failed, error 0x80040a02 (DSC_E_NO_SUITABLE_CDC). Look up the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) error code specified in the event description. To do this, use Microsoft Knowledge Base article 218185, "Microsoft LDAP Error Codes." Use the information in that article to learn more about the cause and resolution to this error. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers.

Event ID 7022  The Microsoft Exchange Transport service hung on starting.

Event ID 7031  The Microsoft Exchange Transport service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 5000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39673661
Yes, if you are not using Exchange you can remove it from your environment. However, it is not as simple as a uninstall in Add/Remove Programs & Features. It is a multi-step process, including the removal of public and mail databases, AD objects, etc.

This should fix all the errors you are getting because they all appear to be Exchange related.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39673861
have you ran all the setup wizards followed by the 'fix my network' wizard ?

Personally woulndt watse time trying to remove exchange leave it correctly configured, alone and unused!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39673973
I would like to compare the 2 different ideas proposed to me here and I have not run the "fix my network' wizard" (sounds like it may be easier than the removal process).

I am open to both ideas, as there are pluses & minuses to each.

Please respond if possible - any advice on specifics would be greatly appreciated, as I have to do this when everyone is not using their computers (my work will be between 9 PM & 7 AM PDT).

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39676745
I am running the "Fix my network wizard" and there are a few issues (below).
The "!" symbolizes a yellow exclamation point in front of the problem area (below).
The External DHCP server is probably our router - I don't want to change that.
I don't need any Internet domain either.
Here are the issues:

   Primary DNS server is not configured correctly.
!  An External DHCP server was found.
   DHCP service is stopped.
!  The Internet domain name is not configured.
   Exchange SMTP connections are invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 39686429
Is there anybody out there that has an answer?
Nobody has responded in the last 5 days!
0