Solved

Could it be this easy? SAS to SATA adapter to test a SAS drive / try to recover files?

Posted on 2013-11-24
8
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My cousin gave me his SAS Seagate Cheetah hard drive. Supposedly the controller failed (not the hard drive itself) and he was asking if I could get data off of it.

He had it in a dell precision desktop or something like that. I haven't come across a SAS controller / machine with sas drives to try to get the data...

but then it dawned on me. I had bought but never used an IDE /SATA adapter that I never used...  is there an equivalent sas/sata adapter?

I found this:

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=&sku=1001084&is=REG&Q=&A=details

Would this work to power and read a SAS hard drive?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 251 total points
ID: 39673675
You answer is in the product description.

"Allows you to connect a SAS hard drive to a SATA controller that supports SAS drives".

Your SATA controller will need to support SAS drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39673677
arghhh!  What's the odds of that? slim to none? any idea what kind of dell machine would be able to do that?  OptiPlex? PowerEdge?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 251 total points
ID: 39673679
Probably the higher end Dell lines.

PowerEdge are their servers and the majority of those can do SAS.

The Precision or XPS series most likely have SAS options.

The other option is that you can pick up a cheap SAS card for about $50.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 166 total points
ID: 39673685
Well, odds are that the controller failed vs. the HDD failed are almost zero.  If you are lucky, you can pick up a SAS controller & cable w/ shipping on ebay for $75.00, and even then you  better have a JBOD controller.

Personally, paying $75 for the privilege of being able to test a HDD that is likely dead isn't a smart move.   Does the BIOS detect the controller? If it does, then odds are even higher that the HDD failed.  I'd say odds are 1000:1 against it being the controller.

If the data is worth $500 - $1000, then have your cousin take it to a data recovery firm, and hope for the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39673698
Thanks.  my cousin was saying he heard clunking from the drive, which to me says 'bad hard drive', but a tech near him supposedly gave it a higher voltage and it quieted down?  Bad power supply putting out low voltage and the 'higher voltage' was really normal?  Or the hard drive was bad and a higher voltage kept the heads from moving at all, quieting it down, but still a bad hard drive : ) ?

You know of a data recovery firm that doesn't charge for eval? At least then they'll give him a list of files they can recover (at no charge) and that would be some consolation?  He has a several month old backup, but with that list, he'll know what he's missing.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 251 total points
ID: 39673701
Data recovery firms offer no guarantee and all that I am aware of charge a flat rate fee just to look at the drive.

If its clunking it sounds bad to me. Its rare a controller will fail.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 166 total points
ID: 39673712
24hourdata.com has no charge estimates.  I've used them before for clients. If you are in the DFW area, you can walk the HDD in 24x7 any day of the week also, so no charges for shipping.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 83 total points
ID: 39675308
0