Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lenovo workstation keeps rebooting

Posted on 2013-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

My client has a duo core Lenovo (87057LG) which was factory installed with XP
and is currently running MailCLeaner (Linux).

Recently the system began rebooting, on its own, and for no apparent reason.

I brought it into our workshop, cleaned it up and ran memtest; the system rebooted during the test.

I swapped the two 1GB memory sticks and ran memtest again; the system rebooted during the test.

I disconnected the hard drive and ran memtest again; the system rebooted during the test.

I replaced the power supply and ran memtest again; the system rebooted during the test.

I replaced the duo core cpu and ran memtest again; the system rebooted during the test.

I'm not sure what to do now apart from binning the system.

Any ideas ?

thanks

yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39673692
Check the temperatures. Something (CPU, MB) could be overheating and cause the reboot.
When in BIOS, on the temperature report page, stay for a few minutes and watch if temperatures rise.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39673881
install speedfan and monitor the cpu and video temperatures :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      

when running diags - check the temperatures in the bios - if they are shown at all

a good way for troubleshooting systems is the minimum setup as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

as a bonus, i add the way i handle suspect disks
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39674021
I'd agree with the above that the system is probably overheating. Have you checked that the fans are all running freely and smoothly?

Did you make sure that the heatsink was properly and firmly attached to the CPU, and that prior to attaching the heatsink both surfaces were shiny and clean, and that you added a very small drop of thermal transfer paste to the CPU's surface? Did you also make sure that your BIOS was reset to default values, so no overclocking is taking place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39676129
I reset the BIOS settings and observed the CPU and system temperatures.

The system rebooted at  CPU: 37°C and 41°C
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676804
ok  - then that does not seem like the cause - unless the GPU is heating up.
did you install speedfan?   what does it list as GPU temp ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39676843
Don't trust the temperature readings the system outputs. Make sure as I mentioned earlier that the heatsinks are properly attached and the fans run smoothly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39676969
Spot on
The heat sink on the GPU was fairly hot, so I removed it, cleaned both surfaces and applied a wee drop of paste and custom-attached a fan on top of the heat sink.
The system is noisier than before, but who cares since it resides in a server room.
So far no reboots. Yes !
thanks nobus
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39677302
glad to assist, and tx for feedback
0