Solved

Upgrade to Win 8.1 Pro using an ISO download

Posted on 2013-11-24
6
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
So far I have been able to upgrade computers running Win 8 Pro to Win 8.1 Pro using the in-place method via the Store.
This is a highly time consuming and inefficient method, requiring some 3 GB of download each time.
Following the suggestion of some, I downloaded the Win 8.1 ISO from the following site;
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-product-key-only
However, using it requires an 8.1 product key to work.

My question is the download from the Store has to be placed somewhere in the computer prior to the updating process. Somewhere in the software distribution folder I guess.
Is there a way to get hold of this download before the actual updating commences?
(Presumably, the download gets either modified or removed following completion of the updating process.) And if so, whether this download could be re-utilised on another computer?

I am not holding my breath on this one. But I am confident that there will be an Expert who has found a way to do it.
Would be great if I get an answer to this one. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
See here on how to modify the 8.1 ISO to skip key check during install: http://www.jmedved.com/2013/09/installing-windows-8-1-or-8-without-a-product-key/

After install you can use your regular 8.0 key.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Without needing to modify the ISO, you can use an official key from Microsoft and then, after installation, switch to your key before activating. The key is located at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Burn the iso to a DVD, then you can either boot your PC from that DVD to install it, or load it from within the current OS to start the upgrade.

Or you can extract the contents of the iso to a folder on your PC and then start the upgrade process from there by starting the exe file (probably setup.exe).

Or you can put it on a USB stick from which you can then boot the PC or run the setup process from, using the following steps:

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Just a data point: Upgraded to 8.1 using McKnife's process above and mounting the ISO file (using Windows Explorer) and double clicking the setup file as mentioned above by rindi .

After upgrading IPv6 related protocols using Microsoft Update (because the Internet connection kept dropping) everything runs smoothly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
Comment Utility
Thanks for the very useful suggestions, Experts.
More encouraging than I had hoped for.
I think I have enough at this point to run a trial of both McKnife's and rindi's approaches.
Should be able to revert with conclusions in the next couple of days.
Meanwhile, thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
Comment Utility
I have now been able to carry out 2 separate upgradings.
Brilliant!
Both approaches worked without a hitch.
Thanks for coming to the rescue.
I am very grateful indeed.
0