Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.net framkework explorer

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
When I use visual studio, I didn't need .net framework because it has all intellisense and was able to guess namespace which contains classes that I need. But now when I try to use .net class in Powershell, I don't have intellisense for it.
Is there any .net framework explorer so that I can search class that I need? MSDN library online shows tree like class library which makes difficult to search class by name.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 39673709
I'm not sure I fully understand your question. If I need the details of a particular class, I "Google" it, and the appropriate MSDN page is usually at the top of the list.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39675327
Hi,
I think the better way would be to bring Powershell into Visual Studio:
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/c9eb3ba8-0c59-4944-9a62-6eee37294597

@kaufmed: Visual Studio is most of the times very good in autocompleting to the right class / namespace.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39678693
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THAT'S IT!~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0