Solved

External Drive - Laptop

Posted on 2013-11-24
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Good day!

I have a brand new Western Digital 320GB Laptop drive... Model: WD3200BPVT.

Is it possible to put this drive in some type of enclosure and use it as an external drive?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 39673722
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
ID: 39673726
Get something like this: http://www.sharkoon.com/?q=en/content/sata-quickport-xt-usb30-v2
and you will be able to use any 2.5 or 3.5" SATA disk.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 100 total points
ID: 39673727
Yes, you can put this in an external enclosure and use as external drive.

You jus need to purchase external enclosure. Browse to the link below

http://www.ebuyer.com/lists/list/9779

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 39673773
This works very nicely for converting a laptop drive to an external USB v3.0 drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812123371

You just screw the protective cover on the drive; and plug in the connecting cable.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39673889
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39673995
Of course you can use it as an external drive. But it really depends what you want to use the external drive for. If it is because you want to boot your m$ OS that has been installed to that drive from the external drive, then no, you can't use it for that, or not easily.

For Windows 7 you would need to do a special installation to that drive, via a virtual machine, for Windows 8 you can do the same, but with the Ultimate edition you also have the option to use "Windows to Go", which is easier to setup. Either way, having USB 3 would be recommended as otherwise the speed can be an issue.

For Linux on the other hand there is absolutely no problem installing the OS to the external drive and booting the PC from it. Here even using USB2 gives you acceptable speeds for most circumstances.

If it is just a drive for your Data or your backups, then using it as an external disk is absolutely no problem.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
UPS and BTU calculation 3 52
How many VM guests can I expect to host? 5 100
Hardware for Skype phone calls. 7 36
Guidelines for building a gaming PC 17 58
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
Finds all prime numbers in a range requested and places them in a public primes() array. I've demostrated a template size of 30 (2 * 3 * 5) but larger templates can be built such 210  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7) or 2310  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7 * 11). The larger templa…

820 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question