Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clear logs on HP switch

Posted on 2013-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
6,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

Im using 48 port HP procurve switch...

When I use the command "sh int" , its showing the complete statistics of each and individual ports including the Tx and Rx packets information.Also its showing up the packet drops information too.

If I give the "clear log" and "clear statistics all" commands and retry with "sh int" the logs for packet drops column seems empty.But once I relogin into the switch again its showing the packet drops information with the same value before clearing the log.

Can any one help in deleting those logs....

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Al_Hassan_Group
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39674480
Hi Al_Hassan_Group,

The Event Log of a switch can be cleared with the "clear log" command. Then issue the "show log" command to see only new Event Log messages. Issuing the "show logging -a" command will still display all events that have occurred since the switch was last rebooted.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675260
On HP switches, the "clear statistics" only clears the counters for the current telnet session.

Try the command "clear statistics global".  This should clear them out completely.

From what I understand, this command wasn't in earlier versions of the firmware either, so if it doesn't work, I would look up your firmware to see if it's supported.
0