Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

maven example issue

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I was trying to run a maven build, but i have a jdk 1.6 but it gives me error

==============================

[INFO] Scanning for projects...
[INFO]                                                                        
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] Building SpringBatchExample 1.0-SNAPSHOT
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO]
[INFO] --- maven-resources-plugin:2.4.3:resources (default-resources) @ SpringBatchExample ---
[WARNING] Using platform encoding (Cp1252 actually) to copy filtered resources, i.e. build is platform dependent!
[INFO] Copying 4 resources
[INFO]
[INFO] --- maven-compiler-plugin:2.3.2:compile (default-compile) @ SpringBatchExample ---
[WARNING] File encoding has not been set, using platform encoding Cp1252, i.e. build is platform dependent!
[INFO] Compiling 4 source files to D:\SpringBatchExample\target\classes
[INFO] -------------------------------------------------------------
COMPILATION ERROR :
[INFO] -------------------------------------------------------------
Unable to locate the Javac Compiler in:
  C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\..\lib\tools.jar
Please ensure you are using JDK 1.4 or above and
not a JRE (the com.sun.tools.javac.Main class is required).
In most cases you can change the location of your Java
installation by setting the JAVA_HOME environment variable.
[INFO] 1 error
[INFO] -------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] BUILD FAILURE
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] Total time: 8.324s
[INFO] Finished at: Mon Nov 25 11:04:13 IST 2013
[INFO] Final Memory: 8M/54M
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
Failed to execute goal org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-compiler-plugin:2.3.2:compile (default-compile) on project SpringBatchExample: Compilation failure
Unable to locate the Javac Compiler in:
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\..\lib\tools.jar
Please ensure you are using JDK 1.4 or above and
not a JRE (the com.sun.tools.javac.Main class is required).
In most cases you can change the location of your Java
installation by setting the JAVA_HOME environment variable.
-> [Help 1]

To see the full stack trace of the errors, re-run Maven with the -e switch.
Re-run Maven using the -X switch to enable full debug logging.

For more information about the errors and possible solutions, please read the following articles:
[Help 1] http://cwiki.apache.org/confluence/display/MAVEN/MojoFailureException

==============================
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1200 total points
ID: 39673786
in eclipse java build path.add JDK path using add library-JRE system library.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mnrz
mnrz earned 800 total points
ID: 39673817
Go to folder "C:\Program Files\Java" and see if there is any folder called jdkXXXX

then before running your maven set your JAVA_HOME:

C:/> set JAVA_HOME="C:\Program Files\Java\jdkXXXX"

then run "mvn compile"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 1200 total points
ID: 39673821
set environment variable as JAVA_HOME
0