Solved

Exchange 2010 - email stuck in outbox - Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-11-24
12
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hey Guys

I've got 2x users that are getting email stuck in the Outbox randomly.
Sometimes they have to reboot their laptops for the email to send.

I'm running Exchange 2010 SP1 and the end users are running Outlook 2010 SP1 and SP2.
The user is an external user that works at home or onsite by wifi or 3G.

Also additional: the client sent me a screenshot of his exchange disconnected on the 14-11-2013 with a time stamp. Outlook had been disconnected from 10.25am-11.14am and was still saying "trying to connect". I checked the RCA logs for that day. There were no errors for that user on that day.

The two users who get the issue don't get any errors at all on the day they show me screenshots of their Outlook.
I have just rebuilt the email profile on 1x user. They said an email got stuck on the outbox yesterday but I am thinking this might be because the ost file had not completely downloaded yet.

One thing I do see in the Addressbook logs is "Disconnected" in the failure column. But i figure that's normal right?


Other users get these errors. Not sure if other users are causing the issue for these users.

RopHandler: OpenFolder: [NoReplicaException] Cannot get one or more properties. -> [MapiExceptionNoReplicaAvailable] MapiExceptionNoReplicaAvailable: Unable to get replica list for the folder. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1129)

(I see lots of this one)
RopHandler: OpenStream: [NoSupportException] [0] There is no support for this operation. -> [MapiExceptionNoSupport] MapiExceptionNoSupport: Unable to get Length of stream. (hr=0x80040102, ec=-2147221246)

RopHandler: PublicFolderIsGhosted: [NoReplicaException] Cannot get one or more properties. -> [MapiExceptionNoReplicaAvailable] MapiExceptionNoReplicaAvailable: Unable to get replica list for the folder. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1129)

(Only a couple of these)
RpcEndPoint: [ServerUnavailableException] Connection must be re-established -> [SessionDeadException] Connection doesn't have any open logons, but has client activity. This may be masking synchronization stalls. Dropping a connection.



What do you guys think?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
Comment Utility
Check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948984

This applies to Outlook 2007, but has worked for many MS customers.
Recommended to me by MS itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey MKs_

Thanks for your reply.

I checked that I am getting the symptoms as per the link.
The user doesn't have a pst file, also the message does not show up in OWA at all.
The fix is for Outlook 2007 and they are running 2010.
Do you think that still applies? Also will that work with 2010?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
Comment Utility
This is what we had in our issue:
We had the issue however we also don't use pst,
Few emails stuck in outbox but they actually delivered to recipients.
Mail also appear in OWA/Online Exchange mode in outlook
Article applies for outlook 2007 but we have modified the reg key as per 2010, Yes it works for outlook 2010 as well.

What I would suggest you to apply this reg key for a pilot batch of users & see the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
ahh ok. hmm interesting, though we are getting slightly different symptoms.
few emails stuck in outbox, but not delivered to recipients.
Mail does not appear in OWA/Online exchange mode in outlook.
Outlook is disconnected saying "trying to connect".

Did you have any disconnection issues with your users when you had the problem?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported. I would suggest that before you do anything else you update to a supported version - Exchange 2010 SP3 with rollup 2.

Anything common between the two users? Are they remote? On wireless, anything like that?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Simon

Both users are remote and on wireless
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
I would still patch Exchange to begin with.
I have seen some odd results like this with suspect network drivers for the wireless and routers in the past - although that is unusual. Update Exchange and see if the problems continue would be my primary advice.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Sembee2

ok, i might need to schedule that in. They don't have a production environment so I'm a little worried about service packing it. I also want to run BPA before I patch it.

To install the updates is there any preparation I should do first?
Should I install all windows updates and exchange rollups first, then install SP2, then install SP3?

Is there anything I should watch out for with the service packs? The reason I ask is a colleague recently updated to SP2 and it reset all the users quota to defaults.

I'm also running Forefront 11.0.677.0 , would you recommend removing that first or upgrading it first?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Don't waste your time with Exchange rollups or the older service pack. Go straight to Exchange 2010 SP3. It will require a schema update, so the update will take a little longer than normal. Once you have installed the service pack, reboot and install the latest rollup (3 at writing). If there are any pending Windows updates I would install those first though and reboot. If you are using Microsoft Update (which you should), don't install the Exchange updates.

Forefront has to be disabled before installing any updates.
That is easy to do: Disable ForeFront by using this command

fscutility /disable.

Then once you have finished the updates, enable it again with this one:  

fscutility /enable

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Simon

Thank you for explaining the best upgrade method.
I'll need to schedule a time to do this on the server whereby I can take it down for a while.
So it may be a while before I can post back the results. :)

I hope it all goes smoothly. Fingers crossed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
I ended up not needing to upgrade to SP3.
The rebuild of the exchange profiles worked. Also found one users Kaspersky antivirus was causing an issue.

I'll close this issue for now and schedule an SP3 update at a later date
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Very helpful :)
0