Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

With wired keyboard plugged in monitors go dark

Posted on 2013-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I typically run with a wireless keyboard but there are occasions, resolving startup issues, or have to have a plugged in keyboard. I typically leave the wireless keyboard plugged in at the same time.

Whentroubleshooting a startup problem I noticed that my monitors would go dark after about 5 minutes. It was purely by accident that I discovered that if I remove the keyboard that was corded and plugged-in, the monitors will begin work normally.

Any suggestions on where to begin troubleshooting this problem would be greatly appreciated. My initial thought was that my power supply was starting to give up the ghost as I did not experience this symptom the last time I had to troubleshoot startup issues about 6 months ago.

My system is running Windows 7 ultimate and has a gigabyte motherboard has the foundation for system I built myself. I do have Intel raid on the box and 6 drives internally.

The OS drives are mirrored, the data drive is mirrored and I've also mirrored a 3 TB drive as just a place to put things.

I really appreciate your assistance,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 501 total points
ID: 39673800
I would try unplugging the wireless keyboard next time to see if that brings back the monitors.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 501 total points
ID: 39673802
It might be a short in the USB port on the keyboard itself. Have you tried a different USB port/keyboard?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 39673877
i have never seen a keyboard block the monitor.
So it could be as siggisaur suggests: shorts on the usb, or  keyboard connector (or a bad keyboard)
can you test the keyboard on another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39712059
The fan on the video card had died which I guess caused it to die with the temp got high enough.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39713410
so - it had nothing to do with the keyboard?
0