Solved

Macro to prevent format change

Posted on 2013-11-24
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Can we have a macro, probably trapped by worksheet_change event which will prevent any changes like color, borders, etc to a worksheet? It would be best if it works like a data validation giving a message box to the effect.
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
samrad1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39673830
Hey!

You can do this w/o macros and use sheet protection which will prevent formatting ect. Just goto the review tab and choose Protect sheet, then at the dialog you can just click ok to protect it w/o a password (or enter a password if you prefer). :-)

Was there a reason you want macros instead?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39673841
Bravo samrad1! (Good to see you here!)

I love solutions that can be done by ticking a box instead of writing a macro.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39673873
Hi, samrad1

I am with teylyn

There was no reason. Just never thought of it. Actually My own spreadsheets have almost no formatting other than bold and borders so I had never had the chance to explore this area.

This assignment is for all employees and I do not want them to muck with the formatting of the timesheets. I am sure protection will work just fine.

Thanks for the effort. How about an intro on your profile?

Saqib
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:samrad1
ID: 39674204
Yay! Good to see u 2 on here too! I'll fill out a little something on the profile soon, still getting a feel for everything on here :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39674213
Unless you have already been there you are welcome to join excel experts discussion topic at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28245882.html#a39670734
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:samrad1
ID: 39677194
Oh I haven't, thanks for the link!
0