Solved

ubuntu incremental backup script

Posted on 2013-11-24
6
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts.

Need a shell script for incremental backup.
when we run script first time it take full backup.
next time we changes in source file.
And again run script that time it tale backup only modified file in new date folder.

Thanks & Regards,
Xeroxzerox
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alexziv
alexziv earned 150 total points
ID: 39673876
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39673883
i've already done by webguru script but it's not working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39673895
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39676167
Here's a simple script that uses the "itemize" function of rsync to tell you which files have changed, and put those in a seperate dated folder, which is what I think you were requesting:

#!/bin/sh

STAMP=`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`

SRC="sourcefolder"
DST="destfolder"
CHG="$DST/$STAMP"
OUTPUT="rsync.out"

rsync -avi $SRC $DST > $OUTPUT

for CHANGE in `grep ^\>f $OUTPUT | awk '{print $2}'`;
do
        if [ ! -d $CHG ]; then
                mkdir $CHG
        fi
        cp -v $CHANGE $CHG
done

rm -f $OUTPUT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39676659
First time when i've ran script i found below output

|-- 20131201-192343
|   |-- 1.txt
|   |-- 2.txt
|   |-- 3.txt
|   |-- 4.txt
|   `-- 5.txt
|-- xerox
|   |-- hr
|   |   `-- user1
|   |       `-- 5.txt
|   |-- IT
|   |   |-- user2
|   |   |   `-- 3.txt
|   |   `-- user3
|   |       |-- 1.txt
|   |       `-- 2.txt
|   `-- pa
|       `-- user4
|           `-- 4.txt
`-- rsync.out
that time it make a two backup
next time i've modified in hr>user1>5.txt and run the script.Now output is
|-- 20131201-192343
|   |-- 1.txt
|   |-- 2.txt
|   |-- 3.txt
|   |-- 4.txt
|   `-- 5.txt
|-- 20131201-192554
|   `-- 5.txt
|-- xerox
|   |-- HR
|   |   `-- user1
|   |       `-- 5.txt
|   |-- it
|   |   |-- user2
|   |   |   `-- 3.txt
|   |   `-- user3
|   |       |-- 1.txt
|   |       `-- 2.txt
|   `-- pa
|       `-- user4
|           `-- 4.txt
`-- rsync.out

But now i want a output like that.
|-- 20131201-192554
|   |-- HR
|   |   `-- user1
|   |       `-- 5.txt
|-- xerox
|   |-- HR
|   |   `-- user1
|   |       `-- 5.txt
|   |-- it
|   |   |-- user2
|   |   |   `-- 3.txt
|   |   `-- user3
|   |       |-- 1.txt
|   |       `-- 2.txt
|   `-- pa
|       `-- user4
|           `-- 4.txt
`-- rsync.out
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 350 total points
ID: 39677760
Here you go, modified to use tar instead of cp so it will create the directories in the structure you requested:

#!/bin/sh

STAMP=`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`

SRC="sourcefolder"
DST="destfolder"
CHG="$DST/$STAMP"
OUTPUT="rsync.out"

rsync -avi $SRC $DST > $OUTPUT

for CHANGE in `grep ^\>f $OUTPUT | awk '{print $2}'`;
do
        if [ ! -d $CHG ]; then
                mkdir -p $CHG
        fi
        (tar cpf - $CHANGE ) | (cd $CHG && tar xvfp -)
done

rm -f $OUTPUT

Open in new window

0