Solved

Automatic failover switching

Posted on 2013-11-24
8
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Dear Experts,

I attached the diagram of a network , this diagram is for head office site, the backup site has the same equipments , the connection between two site is fiber 10G.
I need to know the way that users could still connect to the network in case of total failure in primary site, what is the configuration I should do; the switches, routers, IPS,firewall are CISCO whileweb filter and load balancer are Barracuda.
Also I need to ask is it technically recommended to make a wireless backup connection between the primary data Center and Backup site.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39675883
There is no attachment, but first thing to insure 100% redundancy is to have more than a single 10G fibre connection between the two.  

As for wireless? Is this less than a few miles away, and is there anything in the way that would prevent directional antennas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39676285
Sorry for the attachment, it is attached now, there will be 2 10G links between sites, but I do not know how to configure the failover in routers, switches, firewalls , load balancers and web filters.
the buildings are close to each other, I need to know if wireless connection is recommended for this kind of link which it is between two primary and secondary data centers in point of design view and security.

Thanks,
Drawing3.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39676307
Can you define what you mean by "total failure in the primary site."

To me a total failure means all servers and all network devices are down.  In which case you can't connect to anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39676310
I mean, you still have a single point of failure, the 10Gbit pipe.  In order to have full redundancy, you need another connection, using a different carrier, using different wiring.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39676705
I need recommendations if it is possible please
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39677524
Recommendations for what?

Again, you said "total failure" so we need to know what you mean by "total failure."
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39677645
I mean by total failure that the primary data center became down because of a fire or electrical power lost.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39678100
O.K., need a little more info that may be obvious to you, but is not to me.

You have a head office with a data center.

You have a backup data center.

Where are the users?  When I see the term "head office", I am assuming the users are located there.  If their work place is burned down they would need access to the backup data center via the Internet.
0