?
Solved

How to change MSCS cluster Management IP address ?

Posted on 2013-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi People,

Can anyone here please let me know how to change the cluster MSCS management IP address safely without bringing down the whole production cluster node ?

I cannot seems to change it from the Failover Cluster management console in Windows Server 2008 SP2.

FYI, this MSCS holds Exchange Server mailbox server role and I need to change the IP address due to the server migration project.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 39676083
What Exchange version is hosting your cluster?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39676103
Exchange Server 2007 SP3 with CCR replication on multi Subnet / stretched cluster.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1336 total points
ID: 39676808
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 664 total points
ID: 39679092
To be clear you want to change IP of Cluster Group or of the Exchange CCR?
From your question I understand you want to change it to Cluster group, which you should do it on the Failover Cluster Management selecting cluster name, then expanding Cluster Core Resources (http://sqlbuzz.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/32.jpg), expand Name under Cluster Name (http://sqlbuzz.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/51.jpg), then change your IP there.
Your CCR shouldn't be impacted by this change.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39679344
Cool, the ultimate goal is also change the exchange CCR virtual IP as well.

Can I do it the same from the cluster failover management console ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1336 total points
ID: 39679355
Yes, you have to take the cluster offline but you would use the failover cluster management console as per my previous advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39689144
Thanks people !
0