Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiber cable splitting

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts,

Is their a way to split the fiber cable, in other meaning a service to my primary data center provided by ISP through a fiber cable, can this cable which has LC connector to remove the LC connector and setup SC connector on one part of the cable and another SC on the other part the connect one to primary data center and the other part extend it to my backup data center which it around 75 meters away and connect that extension to that site?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39674448
Do you mean to take one pair of fiber and literally split it so that you then have two?
Or do you mean to add another fiber pair to the existing and extend it?
Or something different than that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39676240
take one pair of fiber and literally split it so that you then have two
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39676256
Nope. No way to do that.

Closest you can get to that would be to get a small switch to connect the three fiber runs together.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676330
What are you logically attempting to accomplish?

If you want Internet connectivity to your back-up data center, you should really get a second dedicated Internet connection to it.

What donjohnston posted will work to get the Internet to your backup data center, if you lost power at your primary data center, the switch would lose power and thus cut the connection to the backup data center.

Your ISP may also have to get involved depending on how many addresses you have.
0