Solved

exception function/class needed

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi;

I need a plausible exception function or class in C#. That I can categorize, error, warning and information. Any code snippets for this?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39674824
Can you rephrase your question?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39674991
Yes,

I need to use this implementation:
http://www.codeproject.com/Tips/90646/Custom-exceptions-in-C-NET

but how can i use this in my code?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39675007
If you create a new class that derives from System.Exception (like the one in the example you linked to), then you simply need to throw a new instance of that exception wherever it would be appropriate to do so. For (a crude) example,

public void SomeMethod()
{
    // Do some stuff
    throw new CustomException("An error occurred!");  // Uh-oh

    // Some more stuff
}

Open in new window


So your method will be throwing this exception. You may decide you need to catch it elsewhere:

e.g.

public void SomeOtherCode()
{
    try
    {
        SomeMethod();
    }
    catch (CustomException ex)
    {
        Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39675022
my SomeMethod actually returns a string array in which i want to concatenate the error code with a timestamp. Do you think a custom exception is a feasible solution? how can I adapt it?

I mean there is throw new CustomException in your code but i cannot grab the exception with that, so how can i grab and return it in the string?

public string [] SomeMethod(string[] a)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39675062
Can you pseudo-code out what you'd like to do, and maybe I can better understand what it is you are after?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39676449
Honestly, I believe that exceptions are what you need. It is against any rules to deliver information (not exceptional information) using exceptions.

I'd have a look at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.diagnostics.traceswitch(v=vs.110).aspx

In our application I'm working on we use custom messaging system. We pass an instance of a message class to methods where something may happen. The class itself may have a list of erorrs (exceptions), warning and infos. After execution we check the 'message' for any erros etc and show them as required. No errors/warnings/infos - show nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39676898
Hi;

Can you give a more detailed example?

regards.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39678590
Sorry for misprint: "... I believe that exceptions are NOT what you need. ".

I'll try to provide some example when I have time.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 500 total points
ID: 39684382
Please see this small application. Attached is a zipped solution.

Of course, it's quite primitive but may give you an idea. Not sure if it suites you :).

Just in case - I re-uploaded file.
InfoMessages---Copy.zip
0