Solved

Windows (7 Professional) Explorer Slow To Load with Win-E Key

Posted on 2013-11-25
16
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1
Intel Core i5 2.8GHz 4 Cores
8GB Ram
2TB SSHD

When I launch Windows Explorer using the mouse click the Windows Start button then "Documents", Windows Explorer launches immediately.

But, when I launch Windows Explorer using the keyboard shortcut Win-E it takes 20-30 seconds to load.

It used to be fast, so something has changed to make it slow.

How can I find identify the cause and fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:plumothy
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39674023
Did you add any hardware recently... maybe like a scanner or all in one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39674271
No - hardware-wise I have been stable for quite a long time.

I can't say the same about software, however. But I have had this problem for quite a while so I am not able to point the finger at any particular application - hence my request for help to identify the culprit!
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 166 total points
ID: 39674343
Could you download and run hijackthis, and post a log? Your issue could have a wide range of causes... What virus and spyware protection do you use? If you disable them, does the issue clear up?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39674449
I use Norton Internet Security v20.4.0.40. Disabling it seems to make no difference to Windows Explorer.

The HijackThis log is attached.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39675492
plumothy--
If this started only recently, run a System Restore.

I put a shortcut to Windows Explorer in my TaskBar.  It works as fast as WinKey+E--on my Win 7 PC anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39675591
I have been tolerating it for a long time (months) so system restore is not really an option.

I already have Explorer on my Task Bar. It does not produce a new window if there are already Explorer windows - it just shows one of the existing ones.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 39675690
plumothy--
" It does not produce a new window if there are already Explorer windows "

Just right click on the Taskbar shortcut and then on Windows Explorer on the drop up menu to get a second Explorer window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39675706
Yes, that produces a new window, but unfortunately it does not solve my original problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39675781
plumothy--
Yes, I agree.  But since that gives you two ways to access Windows Explorer, you may be satisfied although the third way does not work.

The only things I can think of to solve your original problem are
1)  From a Command Prompt (as Admin) run SFC /SCANNOW
2)  A System Restore
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
That should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first never hurts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39676795
The SFC said "Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them." I looked in the 11,500 line log and it was full of entries with "CBS_E_MANIFEST_INVALID_ITEM" and "CBS_E_INVALID_PACKAGE" (over 3 thousand of them). I don't believe my installation is that bad.

It did not fix the problem anyway.

So, I shall try the system repair and post the result here
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39676850
in some cases - you can need a fresh install, since explorer is the heart of Windows
also - are you sure there's no malware on the pc?
if not, run mbam  : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php             MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39677005
I hope I don't have to do a fresh install - that would cost me several days.

I have tried the suggested Repair Install but it tells me I must uninstall "Borland Delphi 7.0" first. I do not have Borland Delphi 7, and never have had it on any computer. I have searched the entire registry and all my disks for it and can find no mention of it anywhere - so where the installer is getting it from I cannot imagine!

So, I am now trying the malware scanners - going to take a very long time. I will report back when completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39677391
Cured it!

The malware scanner found a handful of items, most of which were obviously false positives. I let it delete them all anyway, but it made no difference to Explorer.

Then I realised that Norton Internet Security was having problems - very very slow to respond. I checked for a newer version, installed it (that took a long time) - but now Explorer is back to its usual self. So I am happy again now!

Thanks to all who posted suggestions - I shall distribute the points evenly amongst you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plumothy
ID: 39677395
Good suggestions from everyone.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39677873
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39678028
plumothy--Thanks for letting us know what the solution was.
0