Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dot in Folder Name

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello All,

I want to know if this is possible - if a folder has dot (.) in its name - it is possible to be referenced  all right in a VBA code for copying file to that folder?

since there is always a problem as the code might think that the (.) means its a extension type and not a part of the folder name...like

folder name  - C:\DR\RRTTYU 2013.09.09

thank you

Respect,
Rayne
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 160 total points
ID: 39673953
This does work.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1840 total points
ID: 39673958
It depends on the code, but normally, yes:
Sub ListFiles()
    Dim strFileName As String
    Dim strFolder As String
    
    strFolder = "C:\DR\RRTTYU 2013.09.09"

    strFileName = Dir$(strFolder & "\*.*")
    Do Until strFileName = ""
        Debug.Print strFileName
        strFileName = Dir$()
    Loop
   
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39673963
This is Awesome :)
Thank you  a million GrahamSkan

Respect
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50
ID: 39673964
Hello,

the code does not "think" about characters in the folder name at all. If the operating system accepts dots in folder names, so will VBA. You can easily declare string variables, assign value to these variables and then use the in operations with files. For example:

Dim folder As String
Dim fileName As String

folder = "C:\testing\a folder with.a dot"
fileName = "MyWorkbook.xlsx"

    Workbooks.Open fileName:=folder & "\" & fileName

Open in new window


You don't have to use variables. You can use the folder name as  direct reference if you prefer.

    Workbooks.Open fileName:="C:\testing\a folder with.a dot\MyWorkbook.xlsx"

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39673966
Thank you Teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39674252
Hello All,

My next question is  - is it possible to create a folder in VBA with (.) in the name?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39674264
MkDir "C:\MyFolder\MySub.Folder"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39675070
Awesome Graham :)
0