Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get all Mailbox Delegates which can see private items

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,828 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Our Management wants a report where we see which mailboxes set the option "Delegate can see my private items".

How can I retrieve a report / output with powershell?  Please note that I have a couple of hundred mailboxes and would like to run the query on each mailbox.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39673948
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39677182
To get the "private" option, you need to use EWS, it cannot be done by default PowerShell cmdlets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 39677424
vasilcho, and how do I do that with EWS?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39677462
Look for example here:

http://www.flobee.net/powershell-module-for-managing-exchange-2010-mailbox-delegates/

Note that you will need either full mailbox permissions to all the mailboxes, or to assign yourself the Impersonate role for this to work.
0