Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Reverse DNS on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I'm struggling to find the option to disable reverse DNS on Exchange 2010, will someone tell me where to disable this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Beneford
Beneford earned 800 total points
ID: 39674202
Can you be a bit more specific about what you're trying to achieve?

The reverse DNS lookup is part of the Anti-spam control (Organization\Hub Transport).

Some settings that may do what you need:
  SenderID
  Sender Reputation

However, if you just want to accept emails from a specific (list of) servers,
On Server Configuration\Hub Transport, Anti-spam, you can add a specific server to the IPAllow List.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 39674473
Reverse DNS lookup is part of Sender Reputation. You would likely have to disable all of Sender Reputation to kill reverse DNS lookup. Not sure if there is a way just to disable that one piece. But here is how you can disable the whole thing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125186(v=exchg.150).aspx
0