Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating online entry forms with Access 2007

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi Folks
If I wanted to create online entry forms with Access 2007...what are my options? This is for someone else (it's unlikely they will be upgrading to Access 2010 anytime soon and no, they don't use Sharepoint)...Microsoft has gotten rid of Data Access Pages which used to be a solution in earlier versions...I'm thinking of telling them to use SurveyMonkey... LOL
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 600 total points
ID: 39674208
Other than SP, there are no methods to put your Access db on the web using native methods. Access 2010 introduced the "web database", but this requires you to either purchase hosting, or setup your own SP system. Access 2013 includes the cloud-based system, which would probably be a better choice, but (again) this is subscription-based.

There's also www.eqldata.com, which can host their database as-is. It subscription-based as well.

Or you could setup a Remote Desktop Server (RDS) system and allow users to log in remotely and run the db.

If your "someone else" truly needs an app available to different people in a web-browser, then either move up to 2010/2013, or develop the application in a web language like ASP.NET, PHP, etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 900 total points
ID: 39675604
Access 2007 has the ability to sent/receive emails with embedded data.  You can specify HTML or InfoPath.  That might work if this is simply for data collection such as surveys.  You set up a special folder so Access knows which emails it is supposed to interact with and it will read the data and add it to your tables and move the email to a processed folder.  I think it can also update data.  I haven't had occasion to use it so I don't have an example but I did play with it a few years ago to see how it worked.  I think it was viable if you worked with the Access GUI but I think I had trouble controlling it with code.  it's worth a look though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 39684850
Not exactly what I wanted to hear but it's given me an option :-)
0