Solved

Exchange 2010 - Send connectors for each domain name

Posted on 2013-11-25
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hello,

I have exchange 2010 on SBS 2011. The company has 3 domain names. Two of them are going to use different infrastructure than the last one. How can I create a send connector for domain number 3 that will stay on the old infrastructure and a another one for the domains that will be moved.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39674222
Go to Send connector properties:
In the Address Connector tab specify the third domain
In the Network tab use "Route mail through Smart Host" providing HUB/Smart Host for old infra.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Beneford
ID: 39674226
As far as I can tell, you can't specific a Send-Connector based on the sender's email address (which is, I think, what you're asking for).
Possible in Exchange 2003, but not 2010.

For some comments, see http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/d0859d7e-1855-4ada-a63a-9c678d84e6b9/send-connector-for-a-specific-domain?forum=exchange2010.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39674394
For two domains to comunicate with 3rd domain, you need to create new send connector in each domain by specifying 3rd domain smtp namespace with message delivery mechanism (Smart host OR DNS)
In old domain also you need to create two send connectors specifying their smtp name space with message delivery mechanism in order to communicate with other two domains.

Mahesh
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39674435
Exchange doesn't do sender based routing, not even in Exchange 2003.

To do what you want to do you have to use a third party transport agent. There are a few of those around, but I haven't used any of them myself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39674456
Couldn't he just use two different send connectors? The first Send Connector specifies the first two domains in the Address Space. The second Send Connector specifies the third domain in its Address Space and point them to different Smart Hosts? Unless I am misunderstanding what he is asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
J S earned 500 total points
ID: 39679602
Open Exchange Management console:

Expand Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Select Send Connectors > Right click New Send Connector

Fill in Name for the connector > Click Next

Address space > Click Add and specify your first domain*.domainname.com >  Click Add again and specify your second domain *.domainname.com > Click Next

Network Settings > Select Route Mail through the following smart hosts: > Click Add and fill in either the ip address of the new exchange servers or a FQDN.

Source Server > Add all of your hub transport servers here. > Click Next > Click New



On your New Exchange servers > Create a receive connector on each hub transport

Expand Server Configuration > Hub Transport > Select a server > Right click in the Receive connector window > Select New Receive Connector

Name > Specify name > Click next
Local Network Settings > Leave default
Remote Network Settings > Remove Default entry and click Add specify the hub ip address from your old enviroment 0.0.0.0/24 > Click Next > Click New

Right click the new receive connector and select permissions group checking anonymous or if these servers are on the same domain use exchange servers / legacy exchange servers.


To secure this implementation  refer to

0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39692436
Jasons73 - I will try that  and when reayd will choose best answer.

Thank  you.
0