Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP dv6 Dim Video

Posted on 2013-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an HP dv6 laptop that has suddenly started displaying very dim video. Even upon booting the splash screen with the HP logo is very difficult to see. I have replaced the LCD and the video cable with no luck. What should I try now and what could be causing this problem?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39674986
This could be the video chipset on the motherboard slowly failing. A couple of things I would try:

1. Shine flashlight on the LCD to see if you are able to see the display/icons/text any better. This will help you in figuring out what the issue is whether it is the back light in the LCD.
2. Plug in an external monitor to see what the display looks like and whether or not it gets any better.

When you say you replaced the LCD where did you get the LCD screen at? Was it purchased brand new or used? Since you replaced the cable have you tried to reseat (unplug and plug it back in) the video connection to the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39677295
i have repaired quite few of these; in all cases, i had to reflow the video chip
i have used a heat gun (paint stripper) and pointed it to the chip
all worked again, after this treatment
if you want more details, just ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39679673
The LCD is new purchased from an authorized HP vendor.

I get perfect video on an external monitor.

Shining a flashlight give very minimal improvement.

More details on reflowing the video chip would be nice. I do have a heat gun.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680018
ok
i open the laptop, to take out the board completely
i have made a fixed setup for the heat gun, to point it to the board, for 10 minutes (for mine)
**as an indicator, i put a bit of solder in a beer capsule - to verify when it melts - and count at least 5 more minutes

then let it cool down for 1/2 hour and test
hg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39689781
I am going to try the reflow suggestion., I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39690046
ok  - i'll be  around
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39727057
Thank you!!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39727326
i assume it worked then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39727484
Yes it did. Fantastic advice!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728556
thanks Robert!
0