Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import GPO from one domain to another

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-28
Need to setup another SBS 2011 domain, no link with existing SBS 2011 domain.
(two different domain without any connection)

I have configured so many GPO settings in this domain.
Need to configure exactly same GPO to another domain.
What is the right procedure to do the same.

I tried Advanced Group Policy Management (AGPM) 4.0 that is a part of Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
The original GPO is in uncontrolled environment. I make it controlled, exported it to a cab file & tried importing it in another domain, but its showing name of the previous domain while importing.

I have no clue how to avoid creating so many GPO manually.

Please guide.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39674440
You need to use Migration table while importing
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737567(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39674624
You need to backup GPO 1st from source domain through GPMC\Group Policy Objects container.
Then carry this backup to target domain controller.
Then you need to create new GPO in target domain through GPMC
Then navigate to group Policy objects container and right click newly created GPO and select "import settings"
Please follow on screen instruction

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39674931
Thanks for the support Joensw & Ram_kerala.
I guess, at the next step of importing GPO using Advanced Group Policy Management (AGPM) 4.0 that is a part of Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP); the wizard checked if the policy contains any hard path to previous domain.
Please find the screen shot:
Screenshot while importing
As none of the policy is having hard links to previous server or domain, I am able to successfully importing the GPO as intended.

Still working on it; I hope it wont show any further issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39682705
Issue has been resolved as per the way I wrote.
Please let me know how to close this. whom to give the points and accept the solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682941
Its not the case that you must use migration table for GPO migration.

If there are security priciples has got permissions on source GPO some where in user rights section, then with migration table its easier to identify those security principles and replace it with your source domain
http://blogs.technet.com/b/doxley/archive/2008/04/22/group-policy-migration-without-the-headache.aspx
If you avoid migration table, later on post importing GPO to your domain from backup, you can change \ add your secuirty principles as necessary for user rights.

Normally standard GPMC console is enough for this, not sure why you used AGPM

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39716730
Sorry guys for the much delay.. I was busy with something else.

The procedure that @MaheshPM has suggested is very good.
The only shortcoming between AGPM is that I have to create manually a new blank policy with the desired name & importing each one.

Rest is fine I guess, still testing.. would update you shortly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39716915
It worked, as GPO were not containing security principles, I didn't use migration tables even.
But if they had have used migration table too.

Thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 39733524
Perfect!
0