Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software to detect hardware issues

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Are there any useful software tools to help identify potential issues in the hardware layer of your server? I.e. produce you a report of issues/risks/disasters waiting to happen in the hardware tier/undesirable settings?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39674490
There are many tools like

https://www.netiq.com/documentation/edir88/edir88new/data/bqn2l9c.html

If you provide us server hardware make and OS version, we can help in better way.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39674500
HP proliant, running windows server 2003
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39674515
HP Insight Diagnostics is a proactive server management tool, available in both offline and online versions, that provides diagnostics and troubleshooting capabilities to assist IT administrators who verify server installations, troubleshoot problems, and perform repair validation.
 
You can download tools for Diagnostics from cLICK HERE
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39674610
do you manage any hp servers yourself, are you familiar with this tool?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675220
How many ProLiant servers have you got? IF there are lots then you should setup Insight Manager to monitor them, if only a few then you can configure the HP Event Notifier service to send you emails when disks or redundant PSUs fail.
0