Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Excel add-in for reducing the memory on an Excel spreadsheet?

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Guys, my Excel file has ballooned overnight. IS there a way to isolate which tab is reposible for the memory increase? Also is there a good Excel add-in for reducing memory?
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39675385
Hmmm... this is sort of like asking which M&M's help you lose the most weight. The answer, of course, is "none"! Maybe I'm missing something here, and feel free to elaborate, but I'm just not getting it. Add-ins INCREASE the amount of memory used, and my analogy would be that they are a lot like trans fats.

As for isolating which worksheet is taking up the most memory, you can save each sheet as a web page, then compare sizes.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676990
Try saving different formats - eg: between XLSX, XLM and XLSB and use the 'instpect document' to find hidden/incompatible data. However unless you did something to the spread sheet to make it grow(adding graphics, pivot tables, more data than expected from an external source and so on)  its seems more likely its corrupted or had some hidden changes (virus, automation, external data), without knowing more about what it does etc there's not much I can say.

If you are looking for an add-in to reduce file size then presumably you want something that will identify and delete something - but, as Steve says,  if you don't know what was added I don't see what the add-on would delete?

However if you look at ASAP utilities they have few tools related to fixing (for example) the problem where Excel insists that the last row of a sheet is thousands of rows below the actual data and some help with identifying hidden stats which might help

Reg
0