Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to count records that meet certain criteria in query designer

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to count records where a field named [Sold Date] is not blank.

Here's my code I have in "Field" in the query designer but it isn't working...

CountSold: =(Count [ID] where [Sold Date]<>"*")

????

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39674603
CountSold: (Select Count(*) From TableX where [Sold Date] is not Null)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 39674689
isdate( [Sold Date]) should work for date fields as well
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39674763
CountSold: SUM(ABS(NZ([Sold Date],"")<> ""))

(You don't need a subquery)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39674935
if you are putting this in a control source, you would use the DCOUNT( ) domain function, something like:

Control Source: =DCOUNT("*", "yourTable", "[Sold Date] IS NOT NULL")
0