Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a shared calendar

Posted on 2013-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello all,

I'm looking to create a calendar for the purpose of users in a group accessing it and entering their holiday information, so the rest of that group can see who is on holiday/vacation.

How would I best go about doing this in Exchange 2007, using the EMC and/or EMS

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39674652
Well you can either use a Public Folder which is the more traditional approach, although Microsoft is no longer developing Public Folders.

You could also do a Shared Mailbox, which is a mailbox, and only use the calendar portion.

Lastly, if you have SharePoint you could also use a SharePoint Calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39674727
Don't think I'd go for the Public folder route. Should I go through the shared mailbox option how do I specify the calendar portion only?

Is there anyway to do this via EMS (Exchange Management Shell)?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39674757
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39674822
Thanks for the link, looks like its a great script, however its not for Exchange 2007, which unfortunately is what were using at the moment.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678747
Hi damejen,

Here's how for Exchange 2007: http://www.office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/share-your-calendar-information-HA001230249.aspx#BM1d

You can add a Team calendar and have all related appointments in that including sick/leave appointments specific for your team.

Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39680797
Thanks for the link very usefull. solved my issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39681246
I'm glad I could help! Thanks for the points.
0