[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

Attached is a sheet where i want to use 2010's new icon sets (conditional formatting)

Can someone set up the formatting using the traffic lights (rimmed)

So if there is a decrease its a green light and an increase its a red light, and if it has no change, its amber

Many thanks
IA-MI-EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39674738
Such as the attached?
IA-MI-EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39674747
Sorry this one is the correct file.
IA-MI-EE.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39674758
Thanks techartisan, but i actually need the symbols of the traffic lights if thats possible?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39674778
Unfortunately the traffic light system is for comparing numbers, and I do not believe there is any way to modify this for comparing the text in the field.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39674789
Hi,

is this what you are looking for?

You can use a custom format to show decrease Increase and Same as a result of the calculation D6 -C6 "Increase" for a positive number, Decrease for a negative number and "Same"  for zero you can  afterwards insert the traffic lights

Regards
IA-MI-EE-Vers1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39674803
Perfect, i understand now
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39674818
Hi,

Have you seen my solution?

Regards
IA-MI-EE-Vers2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39674827
Im getting the q reopened rgonzo
0