Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Exchange 2013 server causing issues during setup

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Need some help here please...

So we currently have a hosted email solution and we are bringing it in-house, I have been going through the process of setting up the AD users on the new exchange and now all of the users are getting a security warning for the new server.  Keep in mind, the hosted system is still each users' profile.  

What do you think is causing this issue?  Should I just take off-line the new exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:sXmont1j6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39674742
This is probably a SSL cert issue. do you have an SSL cert installed on the exchange server?

Can you include a screenshot of the warning?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39674790
Probably due to the certificate on the exchange server.  You would want to purchase something along the lines of a UCC for multiple domains and would add your urls for your environment.

Examples

mail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
domain.com
domain

etc.

You can purchase a UCC pretty cheap at godaddy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
ID: 39674797
Thank you for your quick reply,

I powered down the new Exchange VM, and the message stopped.  And yes it was the SSL cert issue and also when users would sent to Distribution lists, a message would come up saying that they are invalid, but the message would still go through.  

I just didn't realize that when setting up the AD users in the new Exchange, it will give that error message because their Outlook profiles were never changed off of the Hosted Exchange system.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39674812
if you setup an exchange server it does make changes to AD so it it does look at that exchange server first before going to an external server. This is what had happened if you used the same email domain as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sXmont1j6
ID: 39674830
Yes, That is what happened, I assume I need to finish the setup of the Exchange server offline...  I never went from a HOSTED exchange to a premise-based exchange system before so some of the little issues are peaking their head right about now.
0