Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block programs with server2012

Posted on 2013-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

i've look around and didn't find a solution for my problem so i decide to turn to the pros.

I have a customer who I just installed a server on server2012 DC configure. There is 4 clients computer on Windows 7 Pro. Everything work fine. Last week he called me and asked me if it was possible to block any browser on the computer and only allow it between 12:00 and 13:00 (lunch break).

Im pretty sure there's a way to do it and thats why am asking you help.

Thanks for your time and help!

Sebastien
0
Comment
Question by:Nginfo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39674823
You would have to do this by getting some type of firewall something like a Sonicwall or web filtering as there is no way to stop a program from running during cretin hours without buying some type of program or device. I would suggest looking at Sonicwall or Sophos. They both can integrate with AD and i believe they can do this type blocking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nginfo
ID: 39675151
Thanks for your reply Zindel1,

i'll take a look at this. I just installer a Cisco ISA550w, i'll see if i can do it with this one.

Thanks again.

Sebastien
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677355
There are several ways.
The best would be to do it at the gateway/firewall and deny internet access for certain IP ranges or port ranges by blocking certain ports (80 for http for example).

You could also configure measures right at the clientside: if the gateway setting is not needed for anything but internet access, you could setup a scheduled task that sets a fake gateway at 12 and returns to the correct one at 1 pm.
Also you could use a "kill-script" that simply every few seconds kills processes called firefox.exe/iexplore.exe/chrome.exe/... but that could be circumvented simply by using renamed exe files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nginfo
ID: 39677472
McKnife,

thanks for your answer. I'll keep looking in my cisco , i saw an application control tab, i just need to read and get some knowledge on this.

Thank you all

Sebastien
0