Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install SSH on SCO OpenServer 5.05

Posted on 2013-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We currently access an SCO OpenServer 5.05 machine via telnet. We would like to install SSH on this machine (apparently SSH is needed to virtualize the server). Does anyone have a reference on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brainsurf1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 39674804
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39674866
Thanks trgrassijr55. I also saw that guide, but it appears that FTP site is no longer active. Any idea where else these packages are available? Also, the OS is not recognizing the wget or curl commands. Does anyone know how to download files from the command line in this OS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39674882
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 1600 total points
ID: 39675182
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 39675190
openssh from the above works with 5.0.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39675209
Thanks mikelfritz. Would you happen to know how I can download this file from the command line? wget and curl are not recognized.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 1600 total points
ID: 39675223
ftp ftp2.sco.com

login anonymous - em address for password

the cd to:

/pub/skunkware/osr5/vols/

then mget openssh*
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39675240
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39675406
Thanks! Got it working.
0