Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete all iPhone 4s music and turn off iCloud

Posted on 2013-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have deactivated iPhone 4s, iOS 7.0.2 I want to use only as iPod for Christmas Music - 'Christmas iPod'.

How to I:

(1) Delete all playlists and music from this iPhone. I don't care about Contacts, Calendar or any other data.

(2) Turn off iCloud so that none of the above remains.

(3) Add Christmas Music that I will load from MacMini and iTunes 11 Sync Selected Playlists.

Will Settings...General...Reset...Erase...All Content and Settings accomplish above?

I have read a few articles on web, but none accomplish above. I want a stand-alone iPod with Christmas Music - nothing else and no contact with outside world except through iTunes to add more Christmas Music and play audio through existing Audio System. Bluetooth OK.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39674825
Yes doing a reset will restore the phone back to factory conditions to when you 1st got the phone.  This includes apps, contacts, settings, all that jazz.  You will still keep the iOS updates but everything else will be removed.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675701
A sync also with a new computer with just the music you want will also clear the rest of the music on the iPod.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39676101
Thanks - used Mac OSX as that's where the music is.
0