Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 network

Posted on 2013-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
I have an HP DL360 G7 server with NC364T and NC382i NICs.  This server holds our DFS, with EMC powerpath 5.7, and Qlogic for the HBA cards installed.  I have found this server will randomly drop off the network, where it will respond to ping but i cannot access any file shares (or DFS), or log onto the server via KVM, iLO, or RDP.  I will receive a login screen, enter credentials, then when i click OK it simply goes to a blue screen background (NOT BSOD).

I have tried to update the NIC drivers from HP with cp018229 and cp018873.  I have also tried to update the NIC drivers from the manufacturers with HP cp021535 and Intel PROWinx64  18.7 version.

I do not view any errors or failures in the system or application logs that would appear to cause this behavior and logging will stop when this occurs until system is cold booted.

Are there other logs I could look at to find the cause?  Has anybody had a server behave like this and were you able to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:jmachado81
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39674850
Sounds like the server is just locking up.  Could run a memtest and scan for bad ram or check the hp admin tools to scope out the hardware.  Could also have a faulty powersupply.

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39675415
You should log a call with hardware vendor, let check him the server

The 1st thing they would do is "upgrade firmware"

then step by step they will check for all other hardware based on there indicators, specifically network card, its drivers and so forth.

You will require downtime for this activity

If this activity may resolves your problem

if not then you can check for other alternatives

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39678274
It looks to me that your server is running low in resources, memory could be the first issue, also you can try to delete the user profile unless is the admin.  Also, you can try to move roles to another box to see if that help.

I don't think is driver related if the box works or performs as expected unless you try to remote to it.  When you try to do this the OS tries to open enough resources to the user to work and it will eventually but everything will get slow while the resources are generated.

How much RAM is this server holding now???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmachado81
ID: 40071060
After several reboots and watching the posts there appeared to be a bad array controller which required a change of the motherboard (since built into it).  We have not had the issue reproduced since this maintenance. (knock on wood)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmachado81
ID: 40071069
This was found to a resolution as indicated with the POST screen.  We were unable to perform a memory test as this would take a few hours.
0