Solved

File Server rename

Posted on 2013-11-25
14
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I currently  have a windows 2000 Server that is my current file Server which users are all mapped to either by ip address or name..lets say current name is File Server.
I  have configured a new 2008 R2 file server and named it File Server2.
I am planning to restore from a back up to ensure shares and permissions are static.
Unfortunately I need to keep the current File Server up and running until I implement the  new one.
My question is when I have finished copying all files to new File Server2 I want to shut down the old Server and remane it the same as the original File Server.
I am hoping that the map drives will work on all users computers still.
Any suggestions, is this possible.
Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39675012
The shares will not be re-created with the backup.  You will need to recreated them manually -- I am not sure if there is a utility to do this automatically.  As for renaming the server, this should work with a little bit of fussiness.  Assuming you are going to use the same IP address, you may have some client that won't like the new server because it has a different MAC address, but that should go away in about 10 minutes or so.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39675063
I think i mispoke.. the permissions will transfer not the shares.
I am having issues finding software tools that will work with windows 2000 Server.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daniel0
ID: 39677837
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39677854
I think that you will need to manually create the shares on the new server.  The permissions are part of the file which is why you are able to transfer them.  The share structure is part of the operating system.

How many shares are there?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39688077
There are 10 shares.
I was hoping someone had already performed this task.
I am confident I can create the new shares...
I just need to know if there are any pitfalls I need to worry about
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39688214
The biggest issues that I have encountered is not realizing just how long it takes to copy a large of amount of files over the network.  I was working on one project and was aware that each user had their copy of iTunes on the server and it took over 12 hours to make the transition.  I like using robocopy when migrating data.  I will usually run it several times prior to the cut off data with the final copy be fairly static and predictable.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39690945
Tom,
I have restored all files...yes it took a long time. now I need your help in configuring Robocopy to keep the new File Server2 Windows 2008 Server R2) to be an exact copy of File Server (WIndows 2000 Server) that is currently in use.
Can you be very specific in your commands.
So I have a shared S drive on both Servers that I need to compare and update.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39690996
It a very basic command:
robocopy source destination /MIR

Open in new window


I also like to use the /W:30 attribute.  It specifies that if there is an issue when copying a file that it will wait 30 seconds and try again.  This allows me to go to the source file and correct any permission issue.

You can also use the /R:3 attribute.  It specifies that the application will attempt copying the file 3 times and then move on.  This can be valuable as it will attempt to retry 1,000,000 times.  I have done a copy with just the /MIR flag and came back several hours later only to find the process retrying a locked file.

The /MIR attribute will update files that have been modified, copy new files, and remove files that have been delete.  You will get a perfect copy.
Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39691028
Ok, so can you use my scenario above and give me exact command?
File Server is the actual in place Server being used by everyone that will be constantly changing and the File Server2 is the Server I need to keep mirrored.
Remember I have already moved the files now just have to keep them up to date.
Thanks so much in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 500 total points
ID: 39691069
I am going to make a few assumptions here.  You are running the command on the Server 2008 R2 command and the local path to the data is the S Drive in a folder called data.

source := \\server2000\sharename
Destination:= s:\data

robocopy \\server2000\sharename s:\data /MIR /R:3

Open in new window


Just for clarification -- users are still working on the Server 2000 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39691106
Thanks for the detail.
One more question..from where do I run this command?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39691110
You can run it in an elevated command prompt on the Server 2008 R2 Box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39691112
Yes Users are still working on the 2000 Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 39691244
That worked great..I am trying to use a LOG: switch but it keeps failing..any ideas?
0