Solved

Virtualization

Posted on 2013-11-25
8
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I'm trying to create a VM machine server 08.  I have a 16 gig ram machine with plenty of hard drive space. I've uploaded my ISO to the datastore  but when I try to start the server installation it says server not found  I think this is my issue there's  a folder in my Datastore called .sdd.sf and when I create a virual machine it's not letting me choose that folder for the ISO - see attached.
virtual.png
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On the VM you want to install or use the ISO on just right-click and choose Edit settings > Hardware Tab > CD/DVD drive >  Device Type: Datastore ISO File > Browse to the ISO.

Also make sure to verify above in the device status to make sure connect at power on is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
It's not giving me that option when I create a new virual machine.
See attached..  I'm using an ISO I downloaded from Microsoft's site we have a license for that.
datastore.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Click Next to Create the Virtual Machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
OK I will try again.  I just checked my image to be sure and it is 100% bootable according to magic ISO
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Did you follow my Article....?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
that did the trick. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TPS Support
Comment Utility
Okay so what is the .sdd.sf folder?
0