Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pivot table does not forget previous pivotitems

Posted on 2013-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a set of data containing projects A, B, C, D.
From here I generate a pivot table which contains all four projects.
When I get new data containing projects C, D, E, F in the same place and then update the pivot table then the pivotitems are A, B, C, D, E, F. Somehow the pivot items A and B do not disappear.

I have tried refresh and change data source.

Is there some other way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39675207
Debra has instructions for how to clear out the old items in various versions on her site here: http://www.contextures.com/xlPivot04.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39676390
ssaqibh,

You can right click on the pivot table, and choose, PivotTable Options.

Goto Data tab, and change the Number of items to retain per field: from Automatic to None.

That will force the PivotTable to show only field data that currently exist in the Data.
0