Solved

Migrate from sbs 2003

Posted on 2013-11-25
11
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hello,

I want to change my sbs 2003 with Exchange server 2003. But I need help because I do not have experience. I whant to buy a new hardware and put all my information there. I have now 25 computers but can hae 5 PCs more.

1. What type of Windows Server products I need?

2. I want to try an evaluation version first. I do  not want to buy a server hardware yet but try this on a regualr PC. What are the hardware requirements to run the Windows Server on a regular PC?

3. Where I can find the steps for Migration in a new hardware?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:aggieto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39676650
The clock is literally ticking...you have one month left to make a purchase or your options essentially go away.

Since you are using SBS 2003 and you mention Exchange 2003, we'll assume you're using Exchange.

So for 1 more month only you can still get SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010 and do what should be a very painless migration.  You have two options there.  You can get the official Microsoft Step by Step migration guide here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14570

Or if you would like less potential interruption to the business, and some help along the way, consider performing a swing migration from sbsmigration.com

If you wait until Jan 1, because you are already at 25 desktops, you're only option is Standard Server and either Office 365 or install Exchange on Premises
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39677438
Agreeing with CrisHanna_MVP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
ID: 39918229
Hello I am very sorry but I still need help with this question

when you tell potential interruption to the business what this mean?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39918458
it means that if the business cannot afford to be without their network for a prolonged period of time.   Performing a swing migration from SBS2003 to another version of Windows Server, if done correctly probably requires only an hour or two of down time.  Other methods can take longer.

Of course SBS 2011 is no longer widely available.  You can still get OEM copies from a few vendors, then you'd have to buy Server hardware and install SBS 2011 on your own
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
ID: 39918673
Thank you,

Tell me please something because I novice on this. When I came to this job the SBS was here.

Can I only migrate from SBS to another SBS?

Do I really need another SBS? what conditions a business need to have to use SBS server?

Thanks,

Agnes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39918781
No you don't have to migrate just SBS to SBS.  You can migrate from SBS to the Standard Server Products (Server 2008r2 or Server 2012).   If you're business has less than 25 employees, you can migrate to Windows Server Essentials 2012R2.  Kind of depends on what you want to do about email.   But the Server 2003 that you are on now, loses ALL support from Microsoft next month
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
ID: 39918813
I know It's why I am running and I am really concern. It's why I need help.

So if I have 25 PCs what kind of server do you recommend me? Windows Server Essentials 2012R2?

But if I need Exchange too?

What other Server support more than 25 PCs?

I really appreciate your valious help.

Thanks,

Agnes
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39918973
If you have more then 25 users, then you're only choice would be standard products.
If it were me I would go with Server 2012r2 Standard Edition and if you want on premises Exchange, I would do Exchange 2010...still may issues around Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39919002
Server X 2 to add Exchange on premises as you can't add it to a DC.  Search the net for SBS 2011.  If you can still find it from a reputable seller I would do that.  Server X 2 (or even x 1 if you do hyperV) plus Exchange for 25 users will be a LOT more than SBS and you have 6 years to gear up for its replacement before it goes off support.

If not, and if more than 25 pcs, then Standard Server and your choice of Exchange on line or on premises which will require either a second copy of Server or running the only copy as a hyper V host and two copies as Virtual Machines under the hyperV host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aggieto
ID: 39923430
Hello Chris,

Thank you for your help. I will accept your answer but also I will put another question about the hardware that I need maybe you or somebody else can help me. Right now I am talking with IBM(for a new server) but the guy need more information to make me a quote.

Yes, the software part is done will go for Windows 2012 R2 Standard and about Exchange I need to discuss to my boss if we really need Exchange because many features of this are not in use and he's paying an email provider.
Thanks,
Agnes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aggieto
ID: 39923432
Thanks
0