[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to join 64-bit Windows 8.1 Pro Client to Windows 2003 domain. Win 7 works fine

Posted on 2013-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
7,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am unable to join a 64-bit Windows 8.1 Pro Client to our Windows 2003 domain. A 64-bit Windows 7 client joins fine.
•After installing Windows 8.1, before joining to domain, if I run nltest /dsgetdc:, it returns the domain controller and other info just fine.
•Once I join to the domain, I get the username/password prompt, after that the "Welcome to the domain" prompt. After that it hangs for a long time and then finally I get an error saying that the domain controller could not be contacted.
•After restart, when I try to add a domain user as Administrator to the local computer, the domain users do not show up.
•The same nltest command now returns ERROR_DOMAIN_NOT_FOUND.
•The computer account has been created in the Active Directory. I verified that on the domain controller.
•Before and after joining I can ping the domain controller by its computer name. IPCONFIG shows the DNS correctly as the IP of the domain controller.
•Windows 8.1 client is set to the same time as the time on the domain controller, firewall is off, file sharing is enabled for all networking profiles.
•Joining a 64-bit Windows 7 computer works fine. We actually installed Win7 on the same machine to ensure that.
•We reinstalled Windows 8.1 three times. Each time the same result.
•Domain controller is a Windows 2003 box.

Happy to upload logs or do anything else if someone can help us.

Roel
0
Comment
Question by:roelvlemmings
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39675058
Can you attach the c:\windows\debug\netsetup.log which has details about the domain join.

However, it sounds like the join had occured OK and the problem is after that.

What does an nltest /sc_query:<the fqdn of the domain> e.g. nltest /sc_query:domain.com
return?

I'm wondering if there's a setting in a GPO causing this.  Do you have many policies that are applied to the OU that the Win 8.1 account is located in?  If so, perhaps prestage the account in an OU without any policies applied, other than the Domain wide ones.

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39675204
I have two 8.1 PC's on a 2003 domain.  Did you enable Network Discovery?  I had to re-enable when I upgraded to 8.1.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676761
Ensure correct dns seeting on DC/client as this
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

Disable the Windows firewall and AV temporarly and check.Ensuer that Cleint for Microsoft Network is checked in NIC properties.If multiple NIC are configured disable the unrequired NIC.Also check that rigister this connection in DNS is checked in NIC properties.Check the status of  TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roelvlemmings
ID: 39676785
@PowerEdgeTech:

We enabled it. Removed computer from domain. Added to domain again. Same issue.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39676933
Setup 2 vms, a fresh 2003 and a fresh, naked win8.1, stage it. Then "remilitarize" after joining works, disjoin and try to join again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roelvlemmings
ID: 39681048
I ran DCDIAG and it mentioned that the domain controller could not be located by its GUID even though it could be pinged. I then follow the instructions in the link to properly setup DNS on my domain controller (I was not using forwarders, I had the ISP DNS servers directly in the Network Settings.) There were some issues with my secondary domain controller as well, which I fixed with DCDIAG /FIX and NETDIAG /FIX. Problem solved. Windows 8.1 client joined domain without further issues.

Thank you!
0